Giger and Davison one step closer for the title | LIMBC Malaysia 2015

Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge 2015

Articles

Giger and Davison one step closer for the title

0 Comments 📁 Press Release LIMBC 2012 🕔19.October 2012
Giger and Davison one step closer for the title

(Langkawi, 19 October 2012): Fabian Giger and Lea Davison edged closer for the overall title of Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) 2012 after getting on the podium in the fourth stage today.

With only one stage left, Giger is well on his way to grab the challenge’s trophy tomorrow after finishing second in the 27.5 km Stage 4 Langkawi Geo Park Cross-Country behind teammate and stage winner Emil Lindgren who clocked 1:33:35.15 with Karl Markt joining the podium for the first time with third placing.

The race pinnacle is for the Swiss rider to lose with a comfortable time of 6:18.10 ahead of his closest challenger Kristian Hynek of Ceska Sporitelna who is second in the overall classification.

“I am a cross-country rider and the short course suits me well. I am happy and looking forward for tomorrow,” said Giger with a smile.

American Lea Davison is also moving a step closer for the title as she continues to lead the women’s overall into the Stage 5 showdown at Pantai Kok tomorrow.

The Team Specialized rider was third and 1:12.67 behind the Stage 4 winner and defending champion Nathalie Schneitter from Colnado-Sudtirol who clocked 1:32:13.65 to complete the four laps of 4.5 km course. Shneitter’s teammate Eva Lechner clinched the second place.

Davison is leading the overall standing with a convincing time lead of nine-minute and twenty one point zero two seconds ahead of Elisabeth Sveum of Norway and Janka Stevkova of Slovakia.

“I am pleased with my form today. Barring any disaster tomorrow, I am looking good for the title,” said the 29-year-old Olympian.

Tomorrow’s finale is a 1.6km short circuit on the stunning beach front of Pantai Kok.

Malaysia’s best finish for today is a podium finish by Zamani Supartin of Le Tua by grabbing second place in the Senior Men’s Master 13.5km race while Masziyaton Mohd Radzi and Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi finished in ninth position of the Women’s Open and 14th place in the Men’s Open respectively.

Tradewinds Corporation  and Yayasan Sime Darby are co-sponsors as Platinum Partners for LIMBC 2012. Silver sponsors are Telekom Malaysia, Berjaya Corporation Berhad,  Maju Group and Proton Holdings Berhad.  Bronze partners are AmBank Group and ALM Group Sdn Bhd. The event is supported by the Langkawi Development Authority (LADA).

Caption 1

Category leaders after Stage 4 (from left) Hartmut Hofmann for Senior Men’s Master (BLUE) Fabian Giger for Men’s Open (YELLOW), Lea Davison for Women’s Open (PINK) and Nicholas Craig for Men’s Master (GREEN) 

OFFICIAL RESULTS of Stage 4  – Langkawi Geo Park Cross-Country (XCO)

 

Men Open

27km (4.5km X 6 laps)

 

1.         Emil Lindgren (Sweden – Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team) 1:33:35.15

2.         Fabian Giger (Swiss – Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team) 1:34:04.80

3.         Karl Markt (Austria-Felt–O- Bionic) 1:35:02.30

 

Women Open

22.5 km (4.5 km X 5 laps)

 

1.         Nathalie Schneitter ( Switzerland – Colnago Sudtirol) 1:32:13.65

2          Eva Lechner ( Italy – Colnago Sudtirol) 1:32;16.70

3.         Lea Davison (United States Of America – Team Specialized) 1:33:26.32

 

Men Master

18km (4.5km x 4 laps)

 

1.         Marzio Deho (Italy – Cicli Olympia ) 1:06:33.208

2.         Nicholas Craig (Great Britain – Scott Uk) 1:07:45.000

3.         Anthony White (Great Britain – Cannondale Mt Zoom Racing) 1:17:31.371

 

Senior Men Master

13.5 km (4.5km x 3 laps)

 

1.         John Ray Funk (Canada – Deadgoat Racing ) 1:09:24.528

2.         Zamani Supartin (Malaysia – Le Tua) 1:11:46.242

3.         Hartmut Hofman (Germany) 1:13:41.640

 

Individual General Classification after Stage 4

Men’s Open

1.              Fabian Gigger (Switzerland – Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team) 10:08:18.496

2.              Kristian Hynek (Czech Republic – Ceska Sporitelna Specialized) 10:14:36.592

3.              Karl Platt (Germany – Team Bulls) 10:20:39.212

4.              Emil Lindgren (Sweden – Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team) 10:22:24.985

5.              Max Knox (Team Specialized – South Africa) 10:31:00.131

6.              Leisling Matthias (Germany – Back Tusk Racing by Tomotion) 10:43:12.443

7.              Marx Torsten (Germany – Black Tusk Racing by Tomotion) 10:45:04.685

8.              Karl Markt (Austria – Felzt-O-Bionic) 10:48:58.651

9.              Burry Stander (South Africa – Team Specialized) 10:52:07.498

10.           Todd Wells (United States of America – Team Specialized) 10:53:08.598

 

Women’s Open

1.              Lea Davison (United States of America – Team Specialized) 10:34:06.438

2.              Elisabeth Sveum (Norway – Norway) 10:43:27.446

3.              Janka Stevkova (Slovakia – Slovakia) 10:48:18.573

4.              Nathalie Schneitter (Switzerland – Colnago Sudtirol) 10:53:16.667

5.              Eva Lechner (Italy – Colnago Sudtirol) 11:06:50.174

6.              Blaza Klemencic (Slovakia – Felt Otztal X-Bionic) 11:21::15.337

7.              Julia Innerhofer (Italy – Colnago Sudtirol) 11:48:39.613

8.              Jenni King (Austria – Anytime Fitness/ Trek) 12:08:56.594

9.              Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Malaysia – Kedah SBS Giant) 12:42:17.994

10.           Junaidah Juss (Malaysia – Arus) 13:40:34.624

No Comments

Sorry, No Comments, Yet !

There are no comments for this article at this moent, but you can be first one to leave a comment.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *